Free Wifi

Free Wifi High speed wifi on all rooms.

Free Cable TV

Cable TV StarSports, ESPN, StarMovies and BBC World News

Breakfast

Breakfast We provide a free and delicious breakfast.

Thai Visa Information


Important information for those applying for Thai Visa


Address in Penang, Malaysia

ROYAL THAI CONSULATE-GENERAL,

No. 1 Jalan Tunku Abdul Rahman

10350 Penang Malaysia

Tel : 604-2269484

"3D/2N Thai Visa Run Package" BOOK HERE


Consular Hours:

09:30 - 11:00 hrs -> Submission of visa application

14:00 - 16:00 hrs -> Collection of visa (submitted the day before)

Office Hours (Legalization):

09:00 - 12:00 hrs

14:00 - 16:00 hrs

Close on Saturday, Sunday and Malaysia/Thai Public Holidays


Royal Thai Consulate-General, Penang - 2017 Official Holidays

Date Week Day Name
January - 02,03 Monday,Tuesday New Year
January - 30 Monday Substitution for Chinese new year
February - 1 Monday Labour Day
February - 11 Monday Chinese New Year
April - 13,14 Thursday,Friday Songkran Festival
May - 01 Monday Labor Day
May - 10 Wednesday Wesak Day
June - 12 Monday Asalaha Bucha Day
June - 26,27 Monday,Tuesday Hari Raya Puasa Day *
July - 7 Friday Penang World Heritage City Day
August - 14 Monday Sub. for H.M The Queen's Birthday
August - 31 Thursday National Day of Malaysia
September - 1 Friday Hari Raya Haji
September - 21 Thursday Islamic New Year
October - 18 Wednesday Deepavali Festival
December - 1 Friday Phopher Muhammad's Birthday
December - 5 Tuesday H.M. The King's Bhumibol Adulyadej's Birthday
December - 25 Monday Christmass Day

* Subject to Change


Documents required for visa application :

Tourist Visa (60 days stay) – 2 recent photos , applicant must possess funds of 10,000

baht per person and 20,000 baht per family

Transit Visa (30 days stay) - 2 recent photos, applicant must possess funds and means of transport out of Thailand (fully paid air ticket)

Non-Immigrant Visa ‘B’ ( Single 90 days Stay valid for 90 days)


For Employment purposes

1. Copy of passport and 2 recent photos

2. Copy of academic degree(s) or curriculum vitae

3. Original letter of employment/contract stating position and salary

4. Copy of company’s registration certified by authorized director(s), if teaching school must registration must be duly certified.

5. Copy of list of company’s shareholders (if any)

6. Copy of Memorandum of Association/company ‘s Regulation (if any)

7. Copy of company’s latest income tax statement

8. Copy of company’s latest regulation of value added tax.

9. Copy of company’s latest Balance Sheet

10. List of expatriates and foreign workers employed by the company.

11. For exporting companies , Bill of landing or Bank Statement (s) indicating

exporting transactions is required.

12. The WP.3 form issued by the Department of Employment is a MUST for those applying for Non Immigrant "B" visa


For Business proposes

1. Copy of passport and 2 recent photos

2. Letter of invitation/recommendation of applicant’s company indicating the reason of visit.

3. If self-employed , please present financial standing of applicant

4. Documents required from the company inviting in Thailand (same as for employment purposes item 4 , 5 ,8 & 9)

5. The WP.3 form issued by the Department of Employment is a MUST for those applying for Non Immigrant "B" visa


Non-Immigrant "O" Visa (Single 90 days Stay valid for 90 days)


For Retirement

Copy of passport and 2 recent photos

1. Should be 55 years old and above

2. Proof of pension fund at least 30,000 baht per month and Bank Account. Pension fund document(s) should if certified by respective Embassies/Consulate of applicant.

3. Spouse or children of applicant can also apply


For Staying with Thai wife /husband/children

- Copy of passport and 2 recent photos

- Original Thai Marriage Certificate and Birth Certificate

- Original Thal Bank Saving Account Book and any other financial receivable documents

Spouse and children of Foreigners with work permit and retirement visa can also apply for this visa.


Remarks: All applicants with Non-Immigrant “B” visa (employment) is advised to apply for work-permit after entering Thailand which should be presented to the authorities upon next visa application.


All documents submitted must be translated to Thai or English and certified by an Embassies or appropriate authorities.

Note : While we strive to present the information as accurately as possible, Hotel Mingood is not responsible for the accuracy of this information and will not be held responsible if applicants failed to get the visa applied for based on these information.



Information
Guests Testimonials

"My Favorite in Penang! Good breakfast, good friendly staff."

Very clean and tidy hotel, huge rooms, it perfect for a long stay. Nice Breakfast, I liked the quality of the breakfast. Staff was very helpful, they speak perfect english. The free WiFi is fast and reliable. They provided me visa services and excellent exchange ratio.

January 3, 2013

Frederico, Brasilia, Brazil

"Good location. Fast Wifi. Friendly staff."

I was surprised on the location how convenient it is. I stayed only for a night in Penang so my hotel didn't need to be lavished! Am on a budget anyway! It's walking distance to the Upper Penang Road where night life begins. I had a massage nearby and right next to the massage place was a British pub so I grabbed a beer then off went home in this hotel. I'm thankful that they allowed me early check in at 8:30am so far, it's more than enough for me.

December 23, 2012

annsherry, Singapore

"Good, basic accommodation with friendly staffs"

The price that I paid for the rooms are no way indicative of the star rating given to the hotel; it may be a 2 star establishment charging prices in the region of 90 - 120 MYR per night, the services rendered and the convenient location of this hotel is however truly one the best I've ever encountered/been to and rival almost the 3, 4 stars establishments around that area. Tip: Get one of the front facing rooms, and you will not be disappointed with the sight that greets you in the morning.

December 2, 2012

Charles, Semporna, Sabah, Malaysia

Hotel Mingood Photos
Weather in Penang
Exchange Rate

1 USD = 3.09 Malaysian Ringgits